Society Competition Winners

One-Sheet Rosebowl

2021-22 Francis Podger FRPSL Ex POW Mail from Internee in Java to Singapore
Dr. Harry Jackson The Ruhrkessel Provisional
2019-20 Norman Kelso An Electrical Permit Revenue document with Inspection & re-inspection fees.
Colin Rochester A Peru cover from the Kontiki expedition to Tahiti
Charles Lloyd A Mozambique cover containi9ng a shipping newsletter for the port of Beira
2018-19 Francis Podger FRPSL Singapore Free Post 1945
2017-18 Norman Kelso A 1931 Saskatchewan Electrical Revenue document sowing a combination of revenue stamps rarely seen.
2016-17 Colin Rochester Shipwreck mail from the SV Albatross on its way to Singapore
2015-16 Sandy Sloss An 1845 Letter from Dalmellington to Ayr which could be traced back to his distant relatives.
2014-15 Dr. Harry Jackson A letter to Stuttgart, whick carried post war German Stamps at the time of the West German Currency Reform.
2013-14 David Millar The Millennium 1st Class stamps showing 9 of the 37 different varieties produced along with the miniature sheet.

Previous Winners

2012-13 Francis Podger FRPSL 2011-12 Francis Podger FRPSL 2010-11 Sandy Sloss
2009-10 Charles Lloyd 2008-09 Ron Goodfellow 2007-08 George Lewthwaite

National & General Shield

2021-22 Sandy Forbes FRPSL South Australia Perkins Bacon Issues
2019-20 Charles Lloyd Belgian Congo War Issues from 1942
2018-19 Charles Lloyd & Norman Kelso A Rhodesian Double Heads & Saskatchewan Law Stamps
2017-18 Charles Lloyd African Pan Am Clipper Mail
2016-17 Norman Kelso The Artifact & Parliament Definitives from Canada
2015-16 Harry Jackson Stamps and covers from the Indian state of Jaipur.
2014-15 Harry Jackson Three small Indian States (Barwani, Morvi and Idar)
2013-14 Norman Kelso Canadian Definitives - The Environmental Issues.

Previous Winners

2012-13 Peter Dix 2011-12 Peter Dix 2010-11 Dr. Doug Howkins
2009-10 Sandy Sloss 2008-09 Sandy Sloss 2007-08 Alan J. Roy
2006-07 Bill Scott 2005-06 Sandy Sloss 2004-05 Paul Stephens
2003-04 Alan J. Roy 2002-03 Graeme Webster 2001-02 Graeme Webster
2000-01 David Hogarth 1999-2000 David Hogarth 1998-99 Sandy Sloss
1997-98 David Stirrups 1996-97 Charles Lloyd 1995-96 Paul Stephens
1994-95 David Stirrups 1993-94 Paul Stephens 1992-93 David Easson
1991-92 Paul Stephens 1990-91 Maisie Lunan 1989-90 Paul Stephens
1988-89 Alan J. Roy 1987-88 Sandy Sloss 1986-87 Dr. Doug Howkins

Postal History Shield

2021-22 Norman Kelso Post Offices of Saskatchewan
2019-20 Francis Podger FRPSL The Postal Agency of the Netherlands Indies in Singapore 1878-1920
2018-19 David Millar Victorian covers and postmarks
2017-18 Dr. Harry Jackson 16 Years of Stamp Issues from trhe Kingdom of Hanover
2016-17 Charles Lloyd First Flight Cover Cape Town to London where Plane crashed Twice
2015-16 Not Awarded
2014-15 Charles Lloyd The Surcharging of Rhodesian Mail
2013-14 Alan Roy The Uniform 4d Post - A successful transition to Postal Reform.

Previous Winners

2012-13 George Lewthwaite 2011-12 Not Awarded 2010-11 Chad Neighbor
2009-10 Colin Rochester 2008-09 David Easson 2007-08 David Easson
2006-07 Alan Roy 2005-06 Alan Roy 2004-05 Sandy Sloss
2003-04 Colin Rochester 2002-03 Sandy Sloss 2001-02 Alan Roy
2000-01 David Stirrups 1999-00 David Stirrups 1998-99 David Stirrups
1997-98 David Stirrups 1996-97 David Stirrups 1995-96 David Stirrups
1994-95 Philip Doughty 1993-94 Philip Doughty 1992-93 Paul Stephen
1991-92 David Easson 1990-91 Paul Stephen 1989-90 Peter Willats
1986-87 Murray Park 1987-88 Ron Goodfellow 1988-89 Not Awarded

Thematic Shield

2021-22 Sandy Forbes FRPSL Oak Trees
2019-20 Colin Campbell Communication
2018-19 Colin Campbell People and things that have affected our lives
2017-18 Norman Kelso Bermuda Shipwrecks
2016-17 Norman Kelso The Flightless Birds of Antarctica (Penguins)
2015-16 Dr. Doug Howkins The Provincial Shields of all Spanish provinces.
2014-15 Charles Lloyd Heroes or Villains (People featured on the stamps of Rhodesia and Zimbabwe)
2013-14 Charles Lloyd 'The 'Beira - Umtali Railway' which concerned Railway mail in Mozambique, Malawi and South Africa,

Previous Winners

2012-13 Colin Campbell 2011-12 Dr. Doug Howkins 2010-11 Colin Campbell
2009-10 N/A 2008-09 Peter Dix 2007-08 Colin Campbell
2006-07 Peter Dix 2005-06 Colin Campbell 2004-05 Dennis Collins
2003-04 N/A 2002-03 N/A 2001-02 John Boyd
2000-01 Colin Campbell 1999-2000 Colin Campbell 1998-99 Colin Campbell
1997-98 Sandy Sloss 1996-97 Maisie Lunan 1995-96 David Easson
1994-95 N/A 1993-94 N/A 1992-93 Paul Stephens
1991-92 Peter Dix 1990-91 Colin Campbell 1989-90 David Easson
1988-89 Colin Campbell 1987-88 Scott Thomson 1986-87 Colin Campbell

Social History Shield

2021-22 Brian McQueen 'On Your Bike' A Social History of Cycling
2019-20 Brian McQueen Social Economic impact of British Open Golf on Dundee Area in 80's 90's
2018-19 David Easson Lake Victoria and its importance in the region
2017-18 Not Awarded
2016-17 Harry Jackson German Inflation - Hyperinflation 1916 - 1923
2015-16 Charles Lloyd Postcards from Belgian Congo relating to a specific individual.
2014-15 Peter Dix The Union Castle Line.
2013-14 Dr. Doug Howkins The Spanish Civil War.

Previous Winners

2012-13 Not Awarded 2011-12 Not Awarded 2010-11 Not Awarded
2009-10 Not Awarded 2008-09 Not Awarded 2007-08 Dr. Doug Howkins

Privacy Policy
Copyright (c) 2016-2022 Dundee & District Philatelic Society.
The documents on this website are for informational and non-commercial or personal use only.